Advancing Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights
 
media center

Worldwide Abortion: Legality, Incidence and Safety

INFOGRAPHICS

MAPS

embed    view in new window

Estimated safe and unsafe abortion rate* worldwide by region, subregion and year.

200820031995
RateSafeUnsafeRateSafeUnsafe RateSafeUnsafe
World 281414291514352015
Developed countries 242212524239354
Excluding Eastern Europe 17171918120201
Developing countries291316291316341618
Excluding China298223082233825
Estimates by region and subregion
Africa2912829293333
Eastern Africa3823639394141
Middle Africa363626263535
Northern Africa1818222217117
Southern Africa1579245181919
Western Africa282827273737
Asia281711291811332112
Eastern Asia282828283636
South-central Asia269172791828622
South-eastern Asia361422391623401624
Western Asia26111624168321813
Europe272522825348436
Eastern Europe4338544395907812
Northern Europe1717171718171
Southern Europe18181815324223
Western Europe121212121111
Latin America322313113037235
Caribbean392118351916502723
Central America292925253030
South America323233333939
Northern America191921212222
Oceania171421815321175

Estimated number of induced abortions (in millions) and % unsafe worldwide by region, subregion and year.

200820031995
Number%UnsafeNumber%UnsafeNumber%Unsafe
World 43.84941.64728.044
Developed countries 6.066.6710.09
Excluding Eastern Europe 3.23.533.83
Developing countries 37.85635.05535.554
Excluding China 28.67426.47324.976
Estimates by region and subregion
Africa 6.4975.6985.099
Eastern Africa2.5962.31001.9100
Middle Africa0.91000.61000.6100
Northern Africa 0.9981.01000.696
Southern Africa 0.2580.3770.2100
Western Africa1.81001.51001.6100
Asia27.34025.93826.837
Eastern Asia10.210.012.5
South-central Asia10.5659.6668.478
South-eastern Asia5.1615.2594.760
Western Asia 1.4601.2341.242
Europe 4.294.3117.712
Eastern Europe 2.8133.0126.213
Northern Europe 0.30.30.48
Southern Europe 0.60.6180.812
Western Europe 0.40.40.4
Latin America 4.4954.1964.295
Caribbean 0.4460.3450.447
Central America 1.11000.91000.9100
South America 3.01002.91003.0100
Northern America 1.41.51.5
Oceania 0.1150.1160.122

* Abortions per 1,000 women aged 15-44.
† Rate or percent less than 0.5.

Source: Sedgh G et al., Induced abortion worldwide in 2008: levels and trends, Lancet, 2012, forthcoming.






SLIDE SHOWS

Induced Abortion: Incidence and Trends Worldwide 1995 to 2008

February 2012

PDF   download PowerPoint presentation

Induced Abortion Worldwide

Click below to hear highlights from the press conference releasing "Induced Abortion: Incidence and Trends Worldwide 1995 to 2008," which took place in London on January 18, 2012. The paper’s lead author, Gilda Sedgh, presents the findings and Lancet editor in chief Dr. Richard Horton provides an introduction.

The downward trend in global abortion rates has stalled, following a decline between 1995 and 2003

January 2012

download PowerPoint slide

Abortion trends in Asia, 1995 to 2008

January 2012

download PowerPoint slide

Abortion trends in Africa, 1995 to 2008

January 2012

download PowerPoint slide

Abortion trends in Latin America, 1995 to 2008

January 2012

download PowerPoint slide

CHARTS